"I have built 600 churches, including Bagrati ... Bokeria has cynical attitude towards Georgian values" - Mikheil Saakashvili
Mikheil Saakashvili says there are fundamental differences between him and former comrade Giga Bokeria. Former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili has accused one of the leaders of European Georgia of distancing from traditional values ​​on the Main Channel.
"There are really fundamental differences here. For example, I am an Orthodox Christian in my beliefs and beliefs. Whoever says that, I am also crucified.
Bokeria and people like Bokeria have done their best to distance us from traditional Georgian, Christian values, "Saakashvili said.
According to him, Giga Bokeria has for years been characterized by "a very cynical attitude towards Georgian traditions and Georgian values," which is "precious" to Saakashvili.
The former president responds to the remarks of journalists that the same accusation is made by "European Georgia", "National Movement" and personally Mikheil Saakashvili by "Georgian March" and other pro-Russian forces:
“They can't use it against me, because I have 600 churches built on my own initiative, including Bagrati… The church is not the only business, the church is one of the elements. Our lifestyle, our traditions, everything that is Georgian and important, there is nothing anti-Western in it. "
However, Mikheil Saakashvili does not rule out cooperation with Giga Bokeria before the election and says that there are many decent people in his party.
Saakashvili said that he plans to come to Georgia in the coming months, whether he is arrested or not, it is up to the Georgian people to decide.
“I'm going to come to Georgia in the coming months. Nothing is a secret. Although I feel good in Ukraine, but when I lose my homeland ... I am in Odessa now and every second person I meet on the street I get upset about the mayhem. I am polling here, people are annoying me, they are offering, but this is one topic. Until we restore Georgian statehood in Georgia until we stop the process of destruction and destruction of Georgia, of course, I am taking part in it, I am going to visit Georgia in the coming months, "Saakashvili said.
When asked if he was going to go to jail, Saakashvili responded: “It's up to the people. Will Ivanishvili allow it? I, together with the Georgian people, will end Ivanishvili's rule in Georgia. Make page politicians. I am not a politician, I am a creator of the Georgian statehood. I am a patriot.
I'm not scared to come to Ukraine and I'm not afraid to come to Georgia with my people. Now they stand up for our fears and will not tolerate the Georgian people at all, "Saakashvili said, adding that he always fulfilled his promise.